SCHEDULE

In addition to individual event tickets, festival passes are also available.

Buy Festival Passes

LEGEND

SUMMIT SESSION
SIGNATURE EVENT
BFF MUSIC LOUNGE
DISCUSSION EVENT
BFF CELEBRITY SERIES
NON-COMPETITION FILM
COMPETITION FILM
STUDIO SPOTLIGHT

TUESDAY – MAY 7

8:00 PM - 11:00 PMThe Meteor

WEDNESDAY – MAY 8

9:00 AM - 5:00 PM21c BFF Box Office
Community EventBFF Box Office Open
10:00 AM - 11:30 AMSkylight 4
Competition - Feature NarrativeSolace
10:00 AM - 12:00 PMSkylight 6
Legacy FilmThe Avengers
10:00 AM - 12:30 PMSkylight 5
10:15 AM - 11:45 AMSkylight 3
Competition - Feature NarrativeOlympic Dreams
11:00 AM - 1:00 PMSkylight 1
Spotlight FilmOphelia
11:00 AM - 1:00 PMRecord North
12:15 PM - 1:45 PMSkylight 3
Competition - Feature NarrativeThe Short History of the Long Road
12:30 PM - 2:30 PMSkylight 5
Competition - US DocumentaryWell Groomed
12:30 PM - 2:30 PMSkylight 4
Competition - US DocumentaryWe Are The Radical Monarchs
12:30 PM - 2:30 PMSkylight 6
Competition - US DocumentaryPahokee
12:30 PM - 2:30 PMThe Meteor
Legacy FilmThor: Ragnarok
1:00 PM - 3:00 PMWalmart Museum World Room
Competition - US DocumentaryQueen of Paradis
1:30 PM - 3:30 PMSkylight 1
Legacy FilmCaptain Marvel
2:00 PM - 3:00 PMRecord North
2:30 PM - 4:30 PMSkylight 3
Competition - US DocumentaryAlways In Season
2:30 PM - 3:30 PM21c Main Gallery Stage
3:00 PM - 5:00 PMSkylight 4
Competition - US DocumentaryThirst For Justice
3:00 PM - 5:00 PMThe Meteor
3:00 PM - 5:00 PMSony and Orville Redenbacher Outdoor Theater
Community EventGhostbusters (1984)
3:30 PM - 5:30 PMWalmart Museum World Room
Competition - US DocumentaryStuntwomen: The Untold Hollywood Story
4:30 PM - 6:30 PMRecord North
5:00 PM - 7:00 PMSkylight 3
Competition - FamilyThe World We Make
5:30 PM - 7:30 PMSkylight 4
Competition - Feature NarrativeGo Back to China
5:30 PM - 7:30 PMSony and Orville Redenbacher Outdoor Theater
Community EventGhostbusters (2016)
6:00 PM - 7:30 PMWalmart Museum World Room
Competition - US DocumentaryCare to Laugh
6:30 PM - 9:00 PMCrystal Bridges Museum of American Art
7:00 PM - 9:00 PMRecord North
Spotlight FilmWild Rose
7:00 PM - 9:00 PMSkylight 1
9:00 PM - 11:59 PMThe Meteor

THURSDAY – MAY 9

7:30 AM - 9:30 AMRecord North
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM21c BFF Box Office
Community EventBFF Box Office Open
9:30 AM - 10:30 AMRecord North
Discussion EventTrusted Influence
10:00 AM - 12:00 PMSkylight 4
Competition - Feature NarrativeColewell
10:00 AM - 12:00 PMSkylight 5
Competition - Feature NarrativeThe Short History of the Long Road
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM21c Main Gallery Stage
10:00 AM - 12:00 PMSkylight 6
Legacy FilmBlack Panther
10:15 AM - 11:45 AMWalmart Museum World Room
Competition - US DocumentaryWe Are The Radical Monarchs
10:30 AM - 12:30 PMSkylight 3
Competition - Feature NarrativeOlympia
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM21c Main Gallery Stage
Discussion EventLet’s Make A Deal
11:00 AM - 1:00 PMRecord North
11:00 AM - 1:00 PMThe Meteor
Competition - ShortsShorts Competition 1
12:30 PM - 2:30 PMSkylight 5
Competition - US DocumentaryQueen of Paradis
12:30 PM - 2:30 PMWalmart Museum World Room
Competition - US DocumentaryThe Pushouts
12:45 PM - 2:45 PMSony and Orville Redenbacher Outdoor Theater
Community EventPeter Rabbit
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM21c Main Gallery Stage
Discussion EventQueer & Here to Stay
1:00 PM - 3:00 PMSkylight 1
Competition - Feature NarrativeSimple Wedding
1:00 PM - 3:00 PMSkylight 3
Competition - US DocumentaryPahokee
1:00 PM - 7:00 PMCompton Gardens Parking Lot
Community EventInclusion Town
1:15 PM - 3:00 PMSkylight 4
Competition - Feature NarrativeGo Back to China
1:30 PM - 3:30 PMRecord North
Competition - FamilyEmmett
2:30 PM - 4:30 PMWalmart Museum World Room
Competition - US DocumentaryThirst For Justice
3:00 PM - 4:45 PMSony and Orville Redenbacher Outdoor Theater
Community EventAngry Birds
3:00 PM - 6:00 PMThe Meteor
3:00 PM - 4:30 PM21c Main Gallery Stage
3:30 PM - 5:30 PMSkylight 3
Competition - Feature NarrativeInternational Falls
3:30 PM - 5:30 PMSkylight 4
Competition - US DocumentaryWell Groomed
4:00 PM - 6:30 PMRecord North
4:00 PM - 6:00 PMSkylight 1
Spotlight FilmBrian Banks
5:00 PM - 7:00 PMWalmart Museum World Room
Competition - Feature NarrativeYellow Rose
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM21c Main Gallery Stage
Discussion EventFounded by Women
5:00 PM - 6:45 PMSony and Orville Redenbacher Outdoor Theater
Community EventCharlie’s Angels
6:00 PM - 8:00 PMSkylight 3
Competition - Feature NarrativeBeing Frank
6:00 PM - 8:00 PMSkylight 4
Competition - Feature NarrativeThe Garden Left Behind
7:00 PM - 9:00 PMSony and Orville Redenbacher Outdoor Theater
Community EventSpider-Man: Homecoming
7:00 PM - 9:00 PMRecord North
Spotlight FilmBlinded By the Light
7:30 PM - 9:30 PMWalmart Museum World Room
Competition - US DocumentarySame God
8:30 PM - 10:30 PMSkylight 3
Competition - Feature NarrativeVandal
8:30 PM - 10:30 PMSkylight 4
Competition - Feature NarrativeSaint Frances
9:00 PM - 11:59 PMThe Meteor

FRIDAY – MAY 10

9:00 AM - 5:00 PM21c BFF Box Office
Community EventBFF Box Office Open
10:00 AM - 12:00 PMWalmart Museum World Room
Competition - US DocumentaryAlways In Season
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM21c Main Gallery Stage
10:00 AM - 12:00 PMSkylight 5
Competition - FamilyTurnover
10:00 AM - 12:00 PMSkylight 3
Legacy FilmThor: Ragnarok
10:15 AM - 12:15 PMSkylight 4
Competition - US DocumentaryThe Pushouts
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM21c Main Gallery Stage
11:00 AM - 1:00 PMThe Meteor
Competition - Feature NarrativeYellow Rose
12:30 PM - 2:30 PMSkylight 3
Competition - Feature NarrativeOlympia
12:30 PM - 2:30 PMSkylight 5
Competition - US DocumentarySame God
12:30 PM - 2:30 PMSkylight 6
Competition - EpisodicEpisodics 1
12:30 PM - 2:30 PMSkylight 1
12:45 PM - 2:45 PMSkylight 4
Competition - Feature NarrativeColewell
1:00 PM - 2:30 PMWalmart Museum World Room
Competition - US DocumentaryOur Quinceanera
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM21c Main Gallery Stage
1:00 PM - 3:30 PMSony and Orville Redenbacher Outdoor Theater
Community EventThe Amazing Spider-Man
1:00 PM - 7:00 PMCompton Gardens Parking Lot
Community EventInclusion Town
1:30 PM - 3:30 PMThe Meteor
Competition - US DocumentaryKate Nash: Underestimate the Girl
2:00 PM - 3:30 PMRecord North
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM21c Main Gallery Stage
Discussion EventAble & Willing
3:00 PM - 5:00 PMSkylight 3
Competition - Feature NarrativeSimple Wedding
3:00 PM - 5:00 PMWalmart Museum World Room
Competition - US DocumentaryBamboo and Barbed Wire
3:15 PM - 5:15 PMSkylight 4
Competition - US DocumentaryAny One of Us
3:45 PM - 5:30 PMSony and Orville Redenbacher Outdoor Theater
Community EventThe Shallows
4:00 PM - 6:00 PMSkylight 1
Competition - Feature NarrativeOnce Upon A River
4:00 PM - 6:00 PMRecord North
Spotlight FilmCarol of the Bells
4:00 PM - 6:00 PMThe Meteor
Competition - ShortsShorts Competition 2
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM21c Main Gallery Stage
5:30 PM - 7:30 PMWalmart Museum World Room
Competition - Feature NarrativeThe Grizzlies
5:30 PM - 7:30 PMSkylight 3
5:45 PM - 7:45 PMSkylight 4
Competition - Feature NarrativeInternational Falls
7:00 PM - 8:30 PMSony and Orville Redenbacher Outdoor Theater
7:00 PM - 9:00 PMRecord North
Community EventUglyDolls
7:30 PM - 9:30 PMThe Media Center at 5 Star Production
8:00 PM - 10:00 PMWalmart Museum World Room
Competition - Feature NarrativeVandal
8:00 PM - 10:00 PMSkylight 3
Competition - Feature NarrativeThe Garden Left Behind
8:15 PM - 10:15 PMSkylight 4
Competition - Feature NarrativeSaint Frances
9:00 PM - 11:59 PMThe Meteor

SATURDAY – MAY 11

9:00 AM - 5:00 PM21c BFF Box Office
Community EventBFF Box Office Open
9:30 AM - 12:00 PMSkylight 5
10:00 AM - 12:00 PMSkylight 3
Competition - Feature NarrativeOnce Upon A River
10:00 AM - 12:00 PMSkylight 1
Competition - FamilySweet Inspirations
10:00 AM - 12:00 PMThe Meteor
Competition - FamilyRevival!
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM21c Hotel Gallery 1
10:15 AM - 12:15 PMSkylight 4
Competition - US DocumentaryOur Quinceanera
10:15 AM - 12:15 PMSkylight 6
Competition - US DocumentaryAny One of Us
10:15 AM - 12:15 PMWalmart Museum World Room
Competition - US DocumentaryStuntwomen: The Untold Hollywood Story
11:00 AM - 12:45 PMSony and Orville Redenbacher Outdoor Theater
Community EventA Dog’s Way Home
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM21c Main Gallery Stage
Discussion EventFitOps
11:00 AM - 8:00 PMCompton Gardens Parking Lot
Community EventInclusion Town
12:30 PM - 3:00 PMSkylight 1
Spotlight FilmFreak Show
12:30 PM - 2:30 PMThe Meteor
Competition - US DocumentaryKate Nash: Underestimate the Girl
12:30 PM - 2:30 PMSkylight 3
Competition - Feature NarrativeBeing Frank
12:45 PM - 3:00 PMSkylight 4
Competition - US DocumentaryBamboo and Barbed Wire
12:45 PM - 2:45 PMSkylight 6
Community EventBlood Road
12:45 PM - 2:45 PMWalmart Museum World Room
Competition - EpisodicEpisodics 2
1:00 PM - 3:00 PMSkylight 5
Competition - Feature NarrativeThe Grizzlies
1:00 PM - 2:30 PMSony and Orville Redenbacher Outdoor Theater
Community EventThe Emoji Movie
3:00 PM - 4:45 PMSony and Orville Redenbacher Outdoor Theater
Community EventHotel Transylvania 3
3:15 PM - 5:15 PMWalmart Museum World Room
Competition - ShortsShorts Competition 3
4:00 PM - 6:00 PMSkylight 3
Community EventForrest Gump
5:00 PM - 6:45 PMSony and Orville Redenbacher Outdoor Theater

* These events are free to the public, however they may require a ticket. For more information, visit the individual event’s page.

..